Privacy Policy

 

Trustify (the “Company”, “Trustify” “we”, or “us”) maintains strong privacy protections and takes your privacy seriously. Our Privacy Policy helps you understand how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when you visit and use our website www.trustify.info (“Site”) or use our mobile application (“App”). The Site and App are collectively the “Service.”

We will never sell, exchange, trade or share your personally identifiable information with another individual or company (“third party”) without your prior written and explicit informed consent, except in the limited circumstances noted below in the section describing HOW WE USE AND SHARE INFORMATION.

 

By using our Service or by otherwise providing information to us, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please discontinue using the Service and do not give us any of your information. Please also review our Terms and Conditions, which apply to our Site and App.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

Information You Provide

 

We collect information from you when you choose to provide it to us, such as when you request or register for our services, or otherwise contact us. When registering for the Service and creating your user profile, we require you to provide your name, email address, your Zip Code, an acknowledgement that you are over the age of 18, and your credit card information (including the number, expiration date, and security code) in order to process transactions through the website or mobile application. If you decline to provide this information, you will not be able to use or access certain features of the Service. We may also request your address and telephone number.

Additionally, when you book the services of a Private Investigator through the Site or App, you may provide and we may collect information on the location and person you want the PI you hired to investigate.    

 

Information Automatically Collected

 

We may use cookies and other tracking methods such as beacons, tags, and scripts in order to analyze Service usage and trends, and to collect demographic information about Service users. For example, we may automatically collect certain non-personal information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data (e.g., time and date of access), your internet service provider, the browser and device you use, general demographic information, referring/exit pages and URLs, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks you make as you navigate the Site or App.

 

Cookies are sent to a user’s browser from our servers and are stored on the user’s computer hard drive. Sending a cookie to a user’s browser enables us to collect non-personal information about that user, recognize that user when they return to the website, and maintain a record of the user’s preferences when utilizing our services. We store this information both on an individual user basis and collectively for aggregate analysis. You may adjust your browser or operating system settings to limit this tracking or to decline cookies, but by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features on the Service or take full advantage of all of our offerings. Check the “Help” menu of your browser or operating system to learn how to change your tracking settings or cookie preferences. To learn more about the use of cookies or other technologies to deliver more relevant advertising and your choices about not having this information used by certain service providers (defined below), please click here. On your mobile device, you can adjust your privacy and advertising settings to limit your tracking for advertising or control whether you receive more relevant advertising.

 

HOW WE USE AND SHARE INFORMATION

 

We use the information you provide to us at registration to create your user profile and to match you with a PI. The information you provide will be shared with the PI with whom you book the job through the Site or App. We may use non-personal information to improve the Service or customize the user experience. We may also aggregate that information to track trends and analyze use patterns. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.

 

Except as described below, we do not sell, exchange, trade or share for marketing or any other purposes your personal information with third parties without your prior written and explicit informed consent. We will only share certain personal information with certain third party vendors who are performing services for the Company. For example, we use Stripe for processing credit card payments, with whom we share your name and credit card number to process transactions. Additionally, we may use a service like HubSpot to generate email newsletters which will be emailed occasionally to our users.  Any third party vendors receiving your information may only use your personal information at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy and are not allowed to share this information with any other third party.

 

We may also disclose the information we collect from and about you (1) as necessary if we believe that there has been a violation of the Terms of Service or of our rights or the rights of any third party; (2) to respond to judicial process or provide information to law enforcement or regulatory agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law; and (3) as described to you at the point of collection.

 

We may sell or purchase assets during the normal course of our business. If another entity acquires us or any of our assets, information we have collected about you may be transferred to such entity. In addition, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, such information may be considered an asset of ours and may be sold or transferred to third parties. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to require that the transferee use personal information provided through this Service in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

 

We seek to protect your information from potential security breaches by employing security practices such as encryption, firewalls and SSL (Secure Socket Layers), both during transmission of the information and while we store it. We store all our information using secure databases provided by Amazon Web Services (the “Amazon cloud”). However, no measures taken can guarantee the absolute security of your Personal Information, and we cannot guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of the Service and our system’s security measures. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

Please contact the Company at the email address provided below if you wish to obtain a copy of the Personal Information we have about you, if you need to correct any Personal Information, or if you would like to terminate the account you created through the Website. We will make good faith efforts to correct any information you wish for us to correct as soon as is reasonably practicable. Otherwise, we will retain your Personal Information per the terms of the Privacy Policy and as necessary to comply with any existing legal obligation or agreement.

 

MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

 

COPPA Disclosure. Pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), this Service is not directed at individuals younger than 18 years of age. Therefore, no one under 18 is allowed to register for our Service. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18.

 

CalOPPA Disclosures. Pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”), this Service does not permit third parties to track users and collect information concerning their activities on our Site or App. This Service was not built with the capability to recognize and comport with a user’s Do Not Track election regarding third party tracking on and across first party websites.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA

 

As part of the Service, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Service. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third party website accessed by clicking a link from our Service. To the extent that you access or use the Service through or on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application. The same also applies to clicking on any social media features appearing on the website, such as a Facebook “like” button or a Twitter button. The social media features and widgets are governed by the relevant social media company’s privacy policy. By clicking on social media buttons provided on the Site, you acknowledge that they may collect information about you pursuant to their privacy policies.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

The Company reserves the right to change this policy and our Terms of Service at any time. We will notify you of significant or material changes to our Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account and by placing a prominent notice on our site. Significant or material changes will go into effect thirty (30) days following such notification. Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. You should periodically check the Site and this Policy for updates.

 

CONTACT US

 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this website, please contact us by sending an email to privacy@Trustify.info or calling (877) 300-9136.

 

Last Updated: This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 12, 2015

 

As featured in

  • CNN
  • Wired
  • ABC
  • Foxnews
  • Washington Post
  • Huff Post Logo